OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Your privacy is very important to us. Part of our operation of this website involves the collection and use of information about you. This privacy policy explains what type of information we collect and what we do with that information to allow you to make choices about the way your information is collected and used. This privacy policy may change from time to time, so please check it often.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

In general, you can visit this website without identifying who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Information collected online can generally be categorized as anonymous or personally identifiable. Anonymous information is information that cannot be connected to the identity of a specific individual. Personally identifiable information is information that specifically identifies a particular user, such as name, address, or phone number. An example of anonymous information is the fact that, while this website may record the number of visits to a particular page that occur in a given period of time, it does not necessarily tell us the names or other identifying information of every visitor. Many users of this website will choose not to provide any personally identifiable information; therefore, those individuals are anonymous to us, and any data collected about their use of this website is anonymous information.


AUTOMATIC ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

When you visit our site, we collect certain technical and routing information about your computer. For example, we log environmental variables such as browser type, operating system and CPU speed, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your originating Internet Service Provider, to try to bring you the best possible service. We also record search requests and results to try to ensure the accuracy and efficiency of our search engine. We use your IP address to track your use of the site, including pages visited and the time spent on each page. We collect this information and use it to measure the use of this website and to improve its content and performance. All of the information that is automatically submitted to us by your browser is considered anonymous information. To the extent we share such information with third parties, it is not traceable to any particular user and will not be used to contact you.


ANALYTICS

My Dental Advocate uses a data collection tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of this site. It collects information on how often users visit the site, what pages are visited, and what other sites are used prior to coming to this site. We only use this information to improve this site. Only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our site is collected by Google Analytics, rather than your name or any other identifying piece of information. We do not merge any information collected from Google Analytics to any personally identifying information.

COOKIES

This site uses cookies. Cookies are small data files, typically made up of a string of text and numbers, that assign you a unique identifier. This information enables your computer to have a “dialogue” with our site and permits us to administer our site more efficiently and to provide a more tailored and user-friendly service to you. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent; if you do so, this may limit the functionality we can provide you when you visit our site.

Third parties that link on this site may use cookies or collect other information when you go to their site. We do not control the collection or use of your information by these companies. You should contact these companies directly if you have any questions about their collection or use of information about you.


COOKIES THAT WE USE

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  1. Authentication - we use cookies [to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website] (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies)];
  2. Status - we use cookies [to help us to determine if you are logged into our website] (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies])];
  3. Personalization - we use cookies [to store information about your preferences and to personalize the website for you][ (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies])];
  4. Security - we use cookies [as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally][ (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies])];
  5. Advertising - we use cookies [to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you][ (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies])]];
  6. Analysis - we use cookies [to help us to analyze the use and performance of our website and services][ (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies])]; and
  7. Cookie consent - we use cookies [to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally][ (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies])].

COOKIES USED BY OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website. We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.


MANAGING COOKIES

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can, however, obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links::

  1. https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);
  2. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
  3. https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies (Opera);
  4. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
  5. https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari);
  6. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We collect personally identifiable information only for providing the services you request, generating statistical studies, conducting marketing research, improving products and services, sending you surveys, and notifying you of new products and any other changes to our site or services that may affect you. When you submit personally identifiable information to us, you understand that you are agreeing to allow us to access, store, and use that information for those purposes.

We will not sell or give any personally identifiable information to any third parties.

e may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental authorities. If requested by law enforcement or judicial authorities, we will provide this information on receipt of the appropriate documentation. We may also release information to law enforcement agencies or other third parties if we feel it is necessary to protect the safety and welfare of our personnel or to enforce our terms of use.


HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996 (HIPAA)

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) is a federal program that requires that all medical and dental records and other individually identifiable health information used or disclosed by us in any form, whether electronically, on paper or orally, are kept properly confidential. This Act gives you, the patient, significant rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse Protected Health Information (PHI).

This Notice describes how we may use and disclose your Protected Health Information (PHI) to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations (TPO) and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information. "Protected health information" is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services.

We may use or disclose your protected health information in the following situations without your authorization. These situations include: as Required By Law, Public Health issues required by law, Communicable Diseases: Health Oversight: Abuse or Neglect: Food and Drug Administration requirements: Legal Proceedings: Law Enforcement: Coroners, Funeral Directors, and Organ Donation: Research: Criminal Activity: Military Activity and National Security: Workers’ Compensation: Inmates: Required Uses and Disclosures: Under the law, we must make disclosures to you and when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with the requirements of HIPAA.

You have the right to inspect and copy your protected health information. Under federal law, however, you may not inspect or copy the following records; the Dentist’s notes; information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding, and protected health information that is subject to law that prohibits access to protected health information.

You may revoke this authorization, at any time, in writing, except to the extent that your Dentist’s practice has taken an action in reliance on the use or disclosure indicated in the authorization.


Opt-Out Policy

If at any time you do not wish to receive offers and emails from us, we ask that you tell us. You may remove your name from our mailing list by sending us an email addressed to support@mydentaladvocate.com and indicating in the subject line “No Offers or Email.”


Security

We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary, and only authorized individuals have access to the personally identifiable information provided by our users. We do not, however, guarantee that unauthorized, inadvertent disclosure will never occur.


Transfer of Patient Information

Patient lists and information are properly considered assets of a business. Accordingly, if we merge with another entity or if we sell our assets to another entity, our patient lists and information, including personally identifiable information you have provided us, would be included among the assets that would be transferred.


Our details

This website is owned and operated by My Dental Advocate. We are registered in the state of Arizona. To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, please write us or call us based on the contact information and address found in our web site.